2015

Honours & Statistics for

Bristol West Indian Phoenix Cricket Club

trophy

 

West of England Premier League

Bristol & Somerset Division 2

1st X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

James Pearson 72 v Winterbourne

1st X1 Bowling Performances

bowler1

Jack Baber 5 for 27 v Shirehampton

Ricardo Robinson 5 for 31 v Twyford House

2nd X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

Barry Gayle 108 no v Chew Magna

Barry Gayle 100 no v Bristol YMCA

Nicolas Clark 99 v Chew Magna

Vishal Mangai 96 v Chew Magna

John Clay 81 no v Twyford House

 

Notable

The 2nd X1 tied with Congresbury

Congresbury finishing on 266 all out

BWIPCC finishing on 266 for 9

Highlight Ricky Thompson taking 6 for 30

2nd X1 Bowling Performances

bowler1

Jack Baber 5 for 27 v Shirehampton

Barry Gayle 5 for 31 v Bristol YMCA

3rd X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

Lincoln Reid 76 v Stapleton

 

3rd X1 Bowling Performances

bowler1

Reuben Batt 5 for 18 v Hambrook

Adika Bailey 5 v Winterbourne

2014

West of England Premier League

Bristol & Somerset Division 2

1st X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

Josh Reid 117 v Twyford House

Isaac Reid 100 not out v Claverham

James Pearson 100 not out v Twyford House

Reuben Reid 83 v Lansdown

Toheed Hamid 77 v Twyford House

1st X1 Bowling Performances

bowler1

Jerone Burton 6 for 40 v Stapleton

S Sultan 5 for 19 v Congresbury

Jerone Burton 5 for 28 v Congresbury

Duval Pierre 5 for 46 v Congresbury

2nd X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

Jack Baber 98 not out v Claverham

Barry Gayle 94 v Frenchay

Nick Clark 93 v Claverham

Josh Reid 85 not out v Stapleton

Tom Vergo 76 v Frenchay

2nd X1 Bowling Performances

bowler1

Ricardo Robinson 6 for 17 v Congresbury

Ricardo Robinson 6 for 33 v Timsbury

Bristol West Indian Cricket Club

Pre-Merger Honours & Statistics

trophy

2012

West of England Premier League

Bristol & Somerset Division 1

1st X1 League Position 10th

Relegated to Bristol & Somerset Division 2

2nd X1 League Position 10th

2nd X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

Shawn Bennett 129 no v Midsomer Norton

Cliff Windith 105 v Clevedon

2011

West of England Premier League 2

1st X1 League Position 10th

Relegated to Bristol & Somerset Division

1st X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

James Pearson 101 v Warminster

Reuben Reid 83 v Chippenham

2nd X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

Lewis Pierre 100 not out v Westbury

2nd X1 Bowling Performances

bowler1

Ajay Singh 5 for 37 v Westbury Wilts

Waleed Abbasi 5 for 39 v Chippenham

2010

West of England Premier League

Bristol & Somerset Division 1

1st X1 League Champions

trophy

 

1st X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

Reuben Reid 120 not out v Stapleton

James Pearson 100 not out v Chard

Jamie Trenchfield 97 v Lansdown

Jamie Trenchfield 96 v Brislington

Jamie Trenchfield 91 v Chard

 

1st X1 Bowling Performances

bowler1

Vincent Nembhard 6 for 18 v Chard

James Pearson 6 for 51 v Old Bristolians/Westbury

Christie Jones 5 for 44 v Midsomer Norton

2nd X1 Batting Performances

betsman1

Josh Reid 141 v Midsomer Norton

Isaac Reid 123 v Midsomer Norton

Isaac Reid 96 not out v Bedminster

Ajay Singh 93 not out v Lansdown

2nd X1 Bowling Performances

bowler1

Lewis Pierre 5 for 38 v Old Bristolians/Westbury

 

League Honours

 

trophy

 

1st X1 Bristol League Senior Division

League Runners Up

1977 & 1982

League Champions

1980, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989

1990,1991,1992 & 1993

 

 

 

2nd X1 Bristol League Senior Division

League Champions

1988, 1989, 1990, 1991 & 1992

 

 

 

Bristol League Division 1

League Champions

1975

Bristol League Division 2

League Runners Up

1974

 

 

 

Inch League 1st X1

League Champions

1994

BWICC Achieved the Remarkable

Feat of being unbeaten in the League

during the 1994 season

2nd X1 Inch League

League Champions

1994

 

 

 

Knock Out Cup Honours

 

trophy

 

Hambrook Sixes

Winners

1970, 1972, 1974, 1975 & 1976

Fry’s Sixes

Winners

1980, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1990 & 1991

Knowle Sixes

Winners

1990 & 1991

Gloucestershire KO Cup

Winners

1978, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1988

1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, & 1994

Gloucestershire Cup

Runners Up

1997

Clive Lloyd Cup

Winners

1995

20 Overs Knock Out Cup

Winners

1994

Bristol & District KO Cup Runners Up

1985

Bristol & District KO Cup

Winners

1986, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1996 & 2002

Graham Bateman Trophy

(Formerly the Plate Competition)

Winners

1984

Victoria Mutual Building Society

Challenge Cup

Winners

1991, 1992 & 1993

Police National Challenge Cup

South West

Winners

1988, 1989 & 1990

J Lynch & O Henry Memorial Cup

Winners

1991, 1992 & 1994

Louis Heley Cup

Winners

1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990 & 1991

First Class Cricket Honours

Bristol West Indian Cricketers

who have played First Class Cricket

David Lawrence (nicknamed Syd)

david-syd-lawrence

Syd first class career span 16 years with

Gloucestershire County Cricket Club

Syd also played 5 Test Matches and a

One Day International (ODI) for England

career statistics 692 wickets at an average of 28.2

and 2203 runs averaging 10.5

Reuben Reid

reuben-reid

Became a professional footballer.

Played in the Premier League for West Bromwich Albion.

Courtney Ricketts

courtney-ricketts

Played county cricket for Sussex.

.

James Pearson

james-pearson

Played county cricket for Gloucestershire.

Ricardo Williams, Vibert Greene,

Trevor Samuels, Guy Reid-Bailey,

Patrick Langlais, Harroon Crawford